Parksville Curling Club

Arena Ice At Its Best

Our Location

Foot of Corfield Street North, in the Parksville Community Park

Google Map Link

Mailing Address:  
PO Box 1624  
Parksville, BC V9P 2H5 

 


 

Please click on this link to review the submission made by your Board of Directors on behalf of the Parksville Curling Club, as input to the City of Parksville Community Park Master Plan.

 


If you are not currently receiving our Parksville Curling Club Newsletters 

please use this link to sign up.  http://eepurl.com/RtALX


 

 2017 - 2018 League Play

   League draws, team rosters and spares  (click to open page)

Updates/corrections are being made as received from league captains.

 


Practice Ice Availablity  (click this link)


 

League Fees for 2017 - 2018 Season

(click on above link)

Spare fees for 2017 - 2018

(click on above link)


New to curling or new to the Oceanside area?

Contact Nancy Douglas for information about curling at Parksville Curling Club

Nancy email (click)  ndouglas@parksvillecurling.com

 


 2017 -2018 Bonspiel Calendar

(click above link to go to Bonspiel webpage)


belairdirect. BC Men's Curling Championship   

Presented by:  Berwick Retirement Communities

January 30 to February 4, 2018

Parksville Curling Club

(click here to go to our BC Men's webpage)

 


 

Very busy and successful pre-season at PCC


1st Annual Curl BC Junior Tour Cash 'Spiel - Parksville CC

September 8, 9 10, 2017

Thirteen Men's and Women's Junior teams played for tour points and cash.

Competing teams included 2017 Canadian Jr. Champion and World Silver Medalist Tyler Tardi,  Matthew McCrady, Sarah Daniels, 2016 Canadian Jr. Silver Medalist and Cierra Fisher.

Spectators were treated to an outstanding weekend of curling.

 

Women's Results 

1st Place          Sarah Daniels          Delta/Royal City

2nd Place         Cierra Fisher            Kamloops

3rd Place         Gracelyn Richards     Comox Valley

 

Men's Results 

1st Place          Tyler Tardi                Langley

2nd Place         Matthew McCrady     Royal City 

3rd Place          Jesse Monette          Vernon

4th Place         Nathan Silva             Cloverdale

Slideshow
  • Tyler Tardi                 Langley                              1st Place
    Tyler Tardi Langley 1st Place
  • Matthew McCrady                    Royal City                                 2nd Place
    Matthew McCrady Royal City 2nd Place
  • Jesse Monette                       Vernon                                       3rd Place
    Jesse Monette Vernon 3rd Place
  • Nathan Silva                            Cloverdale                             4th Place
    Nathan Silva Cloverdale 4th Place
  • Sarah Daniels                        Delta / Royal City                     1st Place
    Sarah Daniels Delta / Royal City 1st Place
  • Cierra Fisher                           Kamloops                                2nd Place
    Cierra Fisher Kamloops 2nd Place
  • Gracelyn Richards                Comox Valley                           3rd Place
    Gracelyn Richards Comox Valley 3rd Place
 

click on any photo to enlarge

Parksville Qualicum News Report on Curl BC Junior Cash Spiel  (click)

 

August 19th:  Curl BC Junior Performance Camp 


August 20th:  Kidfest Parking Fundraiser.


 August 21st to August 24th: 4 Foot Instructional Camp with 70 curlers and 12 instructors


August 24th: RDN Summer Camp 1.5 hour curling experience for 20 youngsters.


August 25th to 27th:  14th Annual Summer Open Mixed Bonspiel

with 32 teams (largest number of entries in recent years)

A Event Winner - Miles Craig - Shawnigan Lake

B Event Winner - Bruce Feltham - Parksville

C Event Winner - Cody Tanaka - Peace Arch

D Event Winner - Ray Michell - Comox Valley

Slideshow
  • A Event  Team Miles Craig   Shawnigan Lake
    A Event Team Miles Craig Shawnigan Lake
  • B Event  Team Bruce Feltham  Parksville
    B Event Team Bruce Feltham Parksville
  • C Event  Team Cody Tanaka  Peace Arch
    C Event Team Cody Tanaka Peace Arch
  • D Event  Team Ray Michelle  Comox Valley
    D Event Team Ray Michelle Comox Valley
 

(click photos to enlarge)

Parksville Qualicum Beach News Report on Summer Bonspiel

click above link


 





Beachfest Sand Sculptures 2017

PCC Volunteer Ambassadors Photos

Slideshow
  • Sand Sculptures 2017 Canada 150
    Sand Sculptures 2017 Canada 150
  • Sand Sculptures 2017 Canada 150
    Sand Sculptures 2017 Canada 150
  •  Sandy Ray Penny  Zack
    Sandy Ray Penny Zack
  •  Bernice Joan
    Bernice Joan
  •   Ray
    Ray
 

 

 

 


 

Thursday Night Mixed Curling League - Golf Tournament  June 2, 2017
Sponsored by Brigadoon Golf Course

 

Thank you Chris and Ross Rivers - Brigadoon Golf  (click to go to Brigadoon website)

Your sponsorship of our Thursday Night Mixed Curling League and Golf Tournament is very much appreciated.

Click any photo to enlarge

Slideshow
  • Longest Drives and KPs Winners
    Longest Drives and KPs Winners
  • Team that walked the furthest
    Team that walked the furthest
  • Tourney Team winners
    Tourney Team winners
  • Mystery Hole Winners
    Mystery Hole Winners
 

 


Off-Season Rentals  (Please go to our Rentals page or click here)


Most recent:

Chesapeake Shores TV Series Filming  July 5, 6, 7, 2017

Mind, Body, Spirit Expo June 24, 2017

Seaside Cruizers Rally Point  June 16, 2017
 
Vintage Car Club Swap Meet  June 4, 2017 

Emergency Preparedness Expo  May 27, 2017

 

 


 

Spring AGM and Volunteer Appreciation

May 3, 2017

Curl BC Volunteer Awards of the year

Congratulations to Murray McIntosh, Joanne McIntosh, Nancy Douglas and Spish Legowski 

 

Curl BC Volunteers of the Year

 



Canadian Senior Women's Curling Championships, Fredericton, New Brunswick

Congratulations

Team BC   Bronze Medal Winners

Team BC Senior Women

Lynne Noble (Qualicum Curling Club),  Penny Shantz (Parksville Curling Club),  Colleen Robson (Comox Valley Curling Club) and Kathy Branch (Comox Valley Curling Club) have won the Bronze Medal beating the Alberta Kathy King foursome 6 -3

Well done.  We are all proud of you.  


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE REBECCA DOUGLAS TEAM  

CURL BC U18 BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

U18 BRONZE 2017

Coach Dave Douglas, Rebecca Douglas, Julia Kresse, Libby Elliot, Michaela Morrill, Lauren Onushko


 

2016 - 2017 Season ending Social Events Photos and League Winners.  

Congratulations to all League Winning Teams.

 

Monday Morning Women's

       1st Place  Martha Pow Trophy

Team Brothers

Monday Womens 1st Place

Donelda Klein, Ann Ward, Martha Pow, Mary Ann Brothers (not shown) Cathy Eby

Slideshow
  • First Place Team
    First Place Team
  • Second Place Winnifred Rehill, Joan Ostaffy, Christine Davies, Jenni Desraux, Alternate skip Gerti Pick
    Second Place Winnifred Rehill, Joan Ostaffy, Christine Davies, Jenni Desraux, Alternate skip Gerti Pick
  • Monday Women's year end 2017
    Monday Women's year end 2017
  • Martha Pow
    Martha Pow
 

(Click any photo to enlarge)


 

Monday Morning Men's 

Tom Boag Trophy

tom boag trophy

Team Clayton

Murray McIntosh, Wayne Clayton, Tom Boag, Vic Uniat, Grant Donaldson

 


Tuesday "Ladies of the Evening"

2017 League Champions

Tuesday Night Ladies Champions

Team Noble

(L to R)  June Cousineau, Tina Chestnut, Nancy Douglas, Cheryl Noble


Wednesday Men's Masters

2017 League Champions

 

Team Feltham

Wed Mens Masters Winners 2017

Brian Atwood, Jim Cormier. Bruce Feltham, (Missing from photo) Bernie Podlubney

 


 

Wednesday Women's Winners and Runners Up

 

Wed Women's winners

 

wed women's runners up

 


 

 

Thursday Night Mixed

2017 League Winners

Sponsors Chris and Ross Rivers   Brigadoon Golf

 

Thursday Night Mixed Winners 2017

Team Noble

Pat Slobodzian, Nancy Douglas, Clare Cooney, Cheryl Noble

 


 

Tuesday/Friday  Stick Curling 2017 Champions

Bert Graham Trophy  presented by Reg Johanson

2017 Stick Winners

Jack Dixon, Terry Miller

 


 

Curling Blogs

 "From the Hack"  -  Cross Canada and World Weekly Curling Blog

The Curling History Blog


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home | Club Calendar | Leagues/Draws/Captains | PCC Junior League | Bonspiels/Events | BC Men's 2018  | PCC Board/AGM Minutes | Contact Us/PCC Board | Club History | Rentals | Curling Blogs | Ballenas HS Team | CurlBC PA Insurance | Members We Will Miss | Links/League Sponsors | Our Sponsors | Events Photo Galleries | PCMCA | NISA
home pagecontact us